Privacy

Our promises

We’ll always keep your data safe and secure. So you’re clued up, here’s why we need it and how we use it.

1. The good stuff

We will only use your data to up your experience.

2. Locked down

We’ll prioritise the protection of your data. Anything you tell us, we keep locked and secure.

3. Straight talking

We’ll be upfront and clear about your data – no nonsense.

4. No spam

You decide what and how you hear from us.

5. Just the essentials

We won’t collect unnecessary data and your info won’t just hang about – if we don’t need it, we’ll delete it.

Protecting Your Privacy

At Rutherford’s, we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors (yep, we mean you). We totally appreciate and respect how important privacy is and demand the same from companies that we (the Rutherford’s Team) interact with on and offline. Drop us a line with questions about how we protect your privacy at info@rutherfordspunting.com.

For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy — is Rutherford Punting Cambridge.

How We Use Your Data

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information. Here we set out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

How we use your name & contact details

FRAUD PREVENTION: To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Rutherford’s – unfortunate, but absolutely essential.

ADVERTISING: From time to time we may promote events (such as the Fireworks Punting) so you may see adverts as your browse the web.

What about payment information?

This means your card number and security/CVV code. Don’t worry, we don’t keep them.

TAKE PAYMENT OR GIVE REFUNDS: We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — we’re not giving away free tours (well, at least at the moment)!

FRAUD PREVENTION: Again, we follow laws to prevent and detect fraud – This works both ways.

Your contact history with us

This covers what you’ve said to us over the phone, in email or on social media.

CUSTOMER SERVICE: We’ve got to do this to perform our service with you, after all, you expect the best experience from us.

TRAINING: So that, when you contact us, you get the best possible customer service.

Purchases and, with customer accounts, history

Which experiences that you’ve bought from us.

CUSTOMER SERVICE: We’ve got to do this to ensure the best experience from us, answer questions and organise things for you on the day.

PURCHASE FUNCTIONALITY: We’ve got to do this for our website to work for you — if you can’t put stuff into a basket, you can’t buy it!

RESEARCH: To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition.

How you use our website and information about your device

Information you give us when you browse our site, including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website.

WEBSITE IMPROVEMENT: To give you the best possible booking experience.

PROTECTION: To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Rutherford’s and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data.

Sharing Your Information

We do not and will not sell any of your personal information, including your name, address, email address, or credit card information, to any third party. We want to gain and keep your trust, and we feel this is absolutely necessary to do so.

As stated in this statement, we share your data with the following groups as a necessary element of providing our services to you:

INTERNALLY: Companies in the Jesus Green Punting Ltd group, as sometimes different bits of our group are responsible for different activities (especially licensed ones)

PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: Such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website tools (payment services such as PayPal or Stripe), who help us run our business

LEGALLY REQUIRED: When requested by law we will share your data with credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud

ANALYSIS: We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

Marketing Messages

If you've agreed, we'll send you marketing emails to keep you up to date on what we're up to and to alert you to new experiences and events.

How to stop marketing messages from Rutherford’s

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time. You can do this:

1. By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email

2. By contacting our Bookings Team directly at info@rutherfordspunting.com

When you do this, we will update your information to guarantee that you do not receive any further marketing messages. Stopping marketing messages will not result in a removal of service communications (such as booking updates).

Advertising Activities

We also use online advertising to bring you up to date on our events and to help you discover and find our punting experiences.

We, like many other businesses, target some banners and adverts to you when you visit other websites and applications.

This is accomplished through the use of a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, as well as a variety of advertising technologies such as ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services provided by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook's Custom Audience service.

The banners and advertisements you see will be based on information we have about you or on advertisements you have already clicked on.

Keeping Your Information

We will store your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as it is required to deliver the services to you, or (in the event of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as it is required to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

We may also preserve some of your information if it is reasonably necessary or needed to fulfil legal or regulatory obligations, settle disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions.

Your Rights

You have many rights in relation to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (for example, by this notice)
  • The right to inspect the personal information we have on file for you
  • The right to request that we amend any inaccurate personal information we have on file for you.
  • In some cases, you have the right to request that we erase your data or cease processing or collecting it.
  • At any time, you have the right to stop receiving direct marketing messages and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing.
  • You have the right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data to you or another service provider.
  • The ability to lodge a complaint with your data protection regulator — in the United Kingdom, the Information Commissioner's Office

Please contact us (info@rutherfordspunting.com) if you wish to exercise your rights, file a complaint, or simply have any questions.

Privacy Policy Changes

We may update this page from time to time to reflect how we are processing your data or to comply with new privacy regulations.

If we make important changes, we will post them on our website or notify you via email so that you may review them.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie policy.

Get In Touch

We always want to hear from our customers. If you have any questions or feedback about this notice, would like us to stop using your information or want to exercise any of your rights, please get in touch at info@rutherfordspunting.com or visit our Find Us page for full contact details.